Objective

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Australian Institute of Fitness manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website. 

Australian Institute of Fitness is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. This policy embodies that commitment.  The policy supports the need to collect information and the right of the individual to privacy. 

Definitions

The Act refers to the Higher Education Support Act 2003.

Student/s refers to all persons enrolled or seeking to enrol with Australian Institute of Fitness, including persons enrolled or seeking to enrol in a unit of study that meets the course requirements under sub clause 45(1) of Schedule 1A of the Act who are, or would be entitled to VET FEE-HELP assistance under clause 43 of Schedule 1A of the Act.

1. Overview

In the course of its business, Australian Institute of Fitness may collect information from students or persons seeking to enrol with the Institute, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users.

Australian Institute of Fitness may also record various communications between individuals and the Institute.

In collecting personal information the RTO will comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

2. Collection and use of personal information

Australian Institute of Fitness will only collect personal information from individuals by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of the Institute. Australian Institute of Fitness will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual and if that information is reasonably necessary for the functions of the Institute.

The information requested from individuals by Australian Institute of Fitness will only be used to provide details of study opportunities, to enable efficient course administration, to maintain proper academic records, to assess an individual’s entitlement to VET FEE-HELP assistance, to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN), and to report to government agencies as required by law. If an individual chooses not to give the Australian Institute of Fitness certain information then the Australian Institute of Fitness may be unable to enrol that person in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

3. Disclosure of personal information

The information that an individual provides may be disclosed to organisations that run courses in conjunction with the Australian Institute of Fitness.

Personal information about students studying with the Australian Institute of Fitness. may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), the Commonwealth Department with responsibility for administering the Higher Education Support Act 2003, and the Tuition Assurance Scheme manager (ACPET).

This information includes personal and contact details, course and unit enrolment details and changes.

Australian Institute of Fitness will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;

b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;

c) Australian Institute of Fitness believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;

d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

e) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Australian Institute of Fitness shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Australian Institute of Fitness will only disclose information to an overseas recipient if that disclosure relates to an individual’s course containing an overseas component (study or practicum). Australian Institute of Fitness will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with the APPs.

Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of the Australian Institute of Fitness or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was collected by them or supplied to them.

4. Security and integrity of personal information

Australian Institute of Fitness is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses.

Australian Institute of Fitness will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is accurate, up to date and complete.

Australian Institute of Fitness will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where the Australian Institute of Fitness has no further use for personal information for any purpose disclosed by the Institute, or is no longer required to maintain that personal information, all reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or de-identify the information.

5. Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that the Australian Institute of Fitness holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that the Australian Institute of Fitness holds about them; however the Institute may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. Where it is reasonable to do so, access to the information will be provided in the manner requested by the individual. 

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made as soon as practical. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record. There is no charge for making a request to correct personal information.

Written requests for access to, to obtain a copy of, or correct personal information held by the Australian Institute of Fitness should be sent to the Mission Commander in the region of your enrolment.

6. Complaints about an alleged breach of the APPs

Where an individual believes that the Australian Institute of Fitness has breached a Privacy Principle in relation to that individual they may lodge a complaint using the Institute’s grievance handling procedures which enables students and prospective students to lodge grievances of a non-academic nature, including grievances about handling of personal information and access to personal records.

7. Publication

These Privacy and Personal Information Procedures will be made available to students and persons seeking to enrol with the Australian Institute of Fitness by publication on the Institute’s website (www.fitness.edu.au).  Alternatively, a copy of this policy may be requested by contacting the Australian Institute of Fitness.

In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, the Australian Institute of Fitness will advise students on enrolment about these procedures and where they are located.

NEED ASSISTANCE?

Our team of course and career gurus are ready to assist with your enquiry.

Call now on

1300 669 669